12 Years a Slave leads Independent Spirit Awards nominations

Movie Description(Click Here To Hide)
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
November 28th, 2013

'12 Years a Slave' leads the 2014 Independent Spirit Awards nominations.

Steve McQueen's slavery drama set in 1840s Louisiana has received seven nods in total for categories including Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Cinematography.

Meanwhile Chiwetel Ejiofor is nominated for Best Male Lead, Michael Fassbender is in the running for Best Supporting Male, and Lupita Nyong'o is in line for Best Supporting Female.

The film faces stiff competition from Alexander Payne's 'Nebraska', which earned six nominations in total, in the annual awards ceremony celebrating lower-budget movies.

JC Chandor's 'All Is Lost' totalled four nominations, with 'Inside Llewyn Davis', 'Short Term 12', 'Fruitvale Station' and 'Blue Jasmine' all receiving three.

'12 Years a Slave' is up against 'Nebraska', 'All Is Lost', 'Frances Ha' and 'Inside Llewyn Davis' for the coveted Best Feature prize.

Meanwhile the lead actor category was expanded to six nominees instead of the usual five, and James Gandolfini is up for a posthumous award for 'Enough Said'.

Actor Patton Oswalt will host the ceremony - which only recognises movies with a budget of less than $15 million - in Los Angeles on March 1, 2014, one day before the Academy Awards.


The 2014 Independent Spirit Awards - selected nominees:


Best Feature

'12 Years A Slave'

'All Is Lost'

'Frances Ha'

'Inside Llewyn Davis'

'Nebraska'


Best Director

J.C. Chandor, 'All Is Lost'

Jeff Nichols, 'Mud'

Alexander Payne, 'Nebraska'

Steve McQueen, '12 Years a Slave'

Shane Carruth, 'Upstream Colour'


Best Screenplay

'Before Midnight'

'Blue Jasmine'

'Enough Said'

'The Spectacular Now'

'12 Years a Slave'


Best First Feature

'Blue Caprice'

'Concussion'

'Fruitvale Station'

'Una Noche'

'Wadjda'


Best First Screenplay


'Afternoon Delight'

'Don Jon'

'In A World'

'The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete'

'Nebraska'


John Cassavetes Award - (Best Feature made for under $500,000)

'Computer Chess'

'Crystal Fairy'

'Museum Hours'

'Pit Stop'

'This is Martin Bonner'


Best Female Lead

Cate Blanchett, 'Blue Jasmine'

Julie Delpy, 'Before Midnight'

Gaby Hoffmann, 'Crystal Fairy'

Brie Larson, 'Short Term 12'

Shailene Woodley, 'The Spectacular Now'


Best Male Lead

Bruce Dern, 'Nebraska'

Chiwetel Ejiofor, '12 Years a Slave'

Oscar Isaac, 'Inside Llewyn Davis'

Michael B Jordan, 'Fruitvale Station'

Matthew McConaughey, 'Dallas Buyers Club'

Robert Redford, 'All Is Lost'