Drive and Harry Potter lead Empire Awards list

Movie Description(Click Here To Hide)

Based on the 2005 book by James Sallis, "Drive" features Ryan Gosling in the lead role with Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Christina Hendricks, Ron Perlman, Oscar Isaac and Albert Brooks making up the supporting cast. As an unnamed Hollywood stunt driver moonlighting as a wheelman, Gosling's character finds out that a contract has been put out on him after a bank heist goes wrong.

March 5th, 2012

'Drive' leads the list of nominations for the Jameson Empire Awards.

The Nicolas Winding-Refn-directed thriller - starring Ryan Gosling as a stunt driver who lands himself in trouble - and 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2' are both up for five awards at the prestigious film event, in categories including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor.

'Rise of the Planet of the Apes', 'Attack the Block', 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy' and 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' all received four nominations each.

Despite being considered more of a fan-geared event, Meryl Streep is continuing with her success at the Oscars by gaining a nod for her appearance as British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in 'The Iron Lady'.

She will go up against Olivia Colman for 'Tyrannosaur', Rooney Mara in 'Girl with the Dragon Tattoo', Carey Mulligan for her part in 'Drive' and Michelle Williams from 'My Week with Marilyn'.

Gary Oldman, who was nominated for an Oscar for his role in 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy' but lost out to Jean Dujardin, has been nominated in the Best Actor category.

Fans who want to vote for their favourites should head to www.empireonline.com/awards2012/.

The Jameson Empire Film Awards take place on March 25.


The full list of nominations is below:


Best Male Newcomer

John Boyega ('Attack The Block')

Asa Butterfield ('Hugo')

Sam Claflin ('Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides')

Tom Hiddleston ('Thor')

Jeremy Irvine ('War Horse')

Craig Roberts ('Submarine')


Best Female Newcomer

Celine Buckens ('War Horse')

Elle Fanning ('Super 8')

Laura Haddock ('The Inbetweeners Movie')

Felicity Jones ('Like Crazy')

Hailee Steinfeld ('True Grit')

Bonnie Wright ('Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows -- Part 2'')


Best Comedy

'Attack The Block'

'Bridesmaids'

'Crazy Stupid Love'

'The Inbetweeners Movie'

'Midnight In Paris'


Best Horror

'Attack The Block'

'Insidious'

'Kill List'

'Paranormal Activity 3'

'Troll Hunter'


Best Thriller Presented by Café de Paris

'Drive'

'The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo'

'Hanna'

'Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows'

'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'


Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy

'Captain America: The First Avenger'

'Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes'

'Super 8'

'Thor'

'X-Men: First Class'


The Art Of 3D Presented by RealD

'The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn'

'Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows -- Part 2'

'Hugo'

'Thor'

'Transformers: Dark Of The Moon'


Jameson Best Actor

Daniel Craig ('The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo')

Ryan Gosling ('Drive')

Gary Oldman ('Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy')

Daniel Radcliffe ('Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows -- Part 2')

Andy Serkis ('Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes')


Best Actress Presented by Citroën

Olivia Colman ('Tyrannosaur')

Rooney Mara ('The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo')

Carey Mulligan ('Drive')

Meryl Streep ('The Iron Lady')

Michelle Williams ('My Week With Marilyn')


Best Director

Tomas Alfredson ('Tinker Tailor Solider Spy')

Nicolas Winding Refn ('Drive')

Steven Spielberg ('War Horse')

Rupert Wyatt ('Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes')

David Yates ('Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows -- Part 2')


Best British Film Presented by Sky Movies

'Attack The Block'

'The Inbetweeners Movie'

'Submarine'

'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'

'Tyrannosaur'


Best Film

'Drive'

'The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo'

'Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows -- Part 2'

'Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes'

'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy'