Inception nominated for nine Saturn Awards

Movie Description(Click Here To Hide)
Leonardo DiCaprio stars in this sci-fi thriller written and directed by Christopher Nolan. Set in a near-futuristic world, a young man (DiCaprio) possesses the rare ability to enter peoples' dreams. A corporate tycoon offers him the chance to return to his family in a normal life if he's willing to complete a new challenge. Cobb is asked to invade the dreams of a young corporate heir and implant an idea in his head.
February 24th, 2011

'Inception' leads the pack for this year's Saturn Awards with nine nominations

The Christopher Nolan-directed movie - starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Tom Hardy - is nominated in nine categories, including Best Science Fiction, Best Actor and Best Actress, by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.

Vampire movie 'Let Me In' starring young British actress Chloe Moretz and Australian-born Kodi Smit-McPhee is named in seven categories, as is Jeff Bridges' fantasy drama 'Tron: Legacy'.

All three movies are named in the Best Science Fiction list, alongside 'Hereafter', 'Iron Man 2', 'Never Let Me Go' and 'Splice'.

Leonardo is a double nominee in the Best Actor list for his roles in Martin Scorsese's 'Shutter Island' and 'Inception'.

In the television categories, 'The Walking Dead' leads with six nods, while 'Breaking Bad', island drama 'Lost' and 'Fringe' all gained five.

James Cameron's 'Avatar' was the big winner at last year's Saturn Awards, picking up ten prizes including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Science Fiction Film and Best Director.

The 37th annual Saturn Awards will take place in June in Burbank, California.


Complete list of nominees for the 37th annual Saturn Awards:


FILM


Best Science Fiction Film:

'Hereafter'

'Inception'

'Iron Man 2'

'Never Let Me Go'

'Splice'

'Tron: Legacy'


Best Fantasy Film:

'Alice in Wonderland'

'The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader'

'Clash of the Titans'

'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1'

'Scott Pilgrim vs. The World'

'The Twilight Saga: Eclipse'


Best Horror/Thriller Film:

'The American'

'Black Swan'

'Kick-Ass'

'Let Me In'

'Shutter Island'

'The Wolfman'


Best Action/Adventure Film:

'The Expendables'

'The Green Hornet'

'Red'

'Robin Hood'

'Salt'

'True Grit'

'Unstoppable'


Best Actor:

Jeff Bridges, 'Tron: Legacy'

George Clooney, 'The American'

Leonardo DiCaprio, 'Inception'

Leonardo DiCaprio, 'Shutter Island'

Robert Downey Jr., 'Iron Man 2'

Ryan Reynolds, 'Buried'


Best Actress:

Cecile De Francel, Hereafter

Angelina Jolie, Salt

Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go

Ellen Page, Inception

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo


Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, 'The Fighter'

Andrew Garfield, 'Never Let Me Go'

Tom Hardy, 'Inception'

Garrett Hedlund, 'Tron: Legacy'

John Malkovich, 'Red'

Mark Ruffalo, 'Shutter Island'


Best Supporting Actress:

Scarlett Johansson, 'Iron Man 2'

Keira Knightley, 'Never Let Me Go'

Mila Kunis, 'Black Swan'

Helen Mirren, 'Red'

Vanessa Redgrave, 'Letters To Juliet'

Jacki Weaver, 'Animal Kingdom'


Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Logan Lerman, 'Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief'

Frankie/George McLaren, 'Hereafter'

Kodi Smit-McPhee, 'Let Me In'

Chloe Moretz, 'Let Me In'

Will Poulter, 'Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader'

Hailee Steinfeld, 'True Grit'

Charlie Tahan, 'Charlie St. Cloud'


Best Director:

Darren Aronofsky, 'Black Swan'

Clint Eastwood, 'Hereafter'

Christopher Nolan, 'Inception'

Matt Reeves, 'Let Me In'

Martin Scorsese, 'Shutter Island'

David Yates, 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1'


Best Writing:

Michael Arndt, 'Toy Story 3'

Alex Garland, 'Never Let Me Go'

Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, 'Black Swan'

Peter Morgan, 'Hereafter'

Christopher Nolan, 'Inception'

Matt Reeves, 'Let Me In'


Best Music:

Daft Punk, 'Tron: Legacy'

Clint Eastwood, 'Hereafter'

Michael Giacchino, 'Let Me In'

Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel), 'The Complete Metropolis'

John Powell, 'How to Train Your Dragon'

Hans Zimmer, 'Inception'


Best Costume:

'Alice in Wonderland'

'The Wolfman'

'The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader'

'Harry Potter an The Deathly Hallows: Part 1'

'Tron: Legacy'

'Robin Hood'


Best Makeup:

'Splice'

'Repo Men'

'Let Me In'

'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1'

'The Wolfman'

'Alice in Wonderland'


Best Production Design:

'How to Train Your Dragon'

'Shutter Island'

'Tron: Legacy'

'The Wolfman'

'Inception'

'Alice in Wonderland'


Best Special Effects:

'Tron: Legacy'

'The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader'

'Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1'

'Inception'

'Alice in Wonderland'

'Iron Man 2'


Best International Film:

'The Complete Metropolis'

'Centurion'

'The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo'

'Monsters'

'Mother'

'Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale'


Best Animated Film:

'Despicable Me'

'How to Train Your Dragon'

'Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole'

'Shrek Forever After'

'Tangled'

'Toy Story 3'


TV


Best Network Series:

'Fringe'

'Lost'

'Smallville'

'Supernatural'

'V'

'The Vampire Diaries'


Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

'Breaking Bad'

'The Closer'

'Dexter'

'Eureka'

'Leverage'

'Spartacus: Blood and Sand'

'True Blood'


Best Television Presentation:

'Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol'

'Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special'

'The Pillars of the Earth'

'Sherlock'

'Spartacus: Gods of the Arena'

'The Walking Dead'


Best Actor in Television:

Bryan Cranston, 'Breaking Bad'

Matthew Fox, 'Lost'

Michael C. Hall, 'Dexter'

Timothy Hutton, 'Leverage'

Andrew Lincoln, 'The Walking Dead'

Stephen Moyer, 'True Blood'


Best Actress in Television:

Sarah Wayne Callies, 'The Walking Dead'

Erica Durance, 'Smallville'

Elizabeth Mitchell, 'V'

Anna Paquin, 'True Blood'

Kyra Sedgwick, 'The Closer'

Anna Torv, 'Fringe'


Best Supporting Actor in Television:

Michael Emerson, 'Lost'

John Noble, 'Fringe'

Dean Norris, 'Breaking Bad'

Terry O'Quinn, 'Lost'

Aaron Paul, 'Breaking Bad'

Lance Reddick, 'Fringe'

Steven Yeun, 'The Walking Dead'


Best Supporting Actress in Television:

Morena Baccarin, 'V'

Gina Bellman, 'Leverage'

Jennifer Carpenter, 'Dexter'

Laurie Holden, 'The Walking Dead'

Lucy Lawless, 'Spartacus: Blood and Sand'

Beth Riesgraf, 'Leverage'


Best Guest Starring Role in Television:

Richard Dreyfuss, 'Weeds'

Noah Emmerich, 'The Walking Dead'

Giancarlo Esposito, 'Breaking Bad'

Joe Manganiello, 'True Blood'

John Terry, 'Lost'

Seth Gabel, 'Fringe'