Broken leads British Independent Film Awards nominations

Movie Description(Click Here To Hide)
A biographical British drama film profiling former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, portrayed by Meryl Streep. Her husband, Denis Thatcher, is played by Jim Broadbent, and Thatcher's longest-serving cabinet member and eventual deputy, Geoffrey Howe, is portrayed by Anthony Head. The story is narrated through a series of flashbacks, including the 17 days leading up to the Falklands War in 1982.
November 5th, 2012

'Broken' leads the nominations for the British Independent Film Awards (BIFA).

The drama movie is up for nine accolades including Best Film, Best Actor for Tim Roth, Best Supporting Actor for Cillian Murphy and Rory Kinnear, while helmer Rufus Norris has been given a nod for Best Director and Best Debut Director.

Cillian and Rory will face stiff competition from Billy Connolly, Domhnall Gleeson and Tom Wilkinson for the prize, while Tim will go up against Riz Ahmed, Steve Oram, Terence Stamp and Toby Jones for the Best Actor gong.

Toby stars in 'Berberian Sound Studio', which, along with comedy 'Sightseers', is up for seven awards and will take on 'The Imposter' and 'The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel' for the Best Independent Film prize.

Dame Judi Dench will go up against Alice Lowe, Andrea Riseborough, Elle Fanning and Meryl Streep in the Best Actress category and her 'Best Exotic Marigold Hotel' co-star Dame Maggie Smith is aiming to see off Alice Englert, Eileen Davies, Olivia Colman and Vanessa Redgrave as she goes for the Best Supporting Actress accolade.

Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson, BIFA's joint directors, have praised the latest selections, saying they ''once again reflect the diverse range of British film talent''.

James Nesbitt will present the ceremony for the sixth time on December 9 at Old Billingsgate in London.


The British Independent Film Awards nominations in full:


Best British Independent Film


'Berberian Sound Studio'

'Broken'

'Sightseers'

'The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel'

'The Imposter'


Best Director


Bart Layton ('The Imposter')

Ben Wheatley ('Sightseers')

John Madden ('The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel')

Peter Strickland ('Berberian Sound Studio')

Rufus Norris ('Broken')


The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director


Bart Layton ('The Imposter')

Ben Drew ('Ill Manors')

Rowan Athale ('Wasteland')

Rufus Norris ('Broken')

Sally El Hosaini ('My Brother the Devil')


Best Screenplay


Abi Morgan ('The Iron Lady')

Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump ('Sightseers')

Mark O'Rowe ('Broken')

Paul Andrew Williams ('Song for Marion')

Peter Strickland ('Berberian Sound Studio')


Best Actress


Alice Lowe ('Sightseers')

Andrea Riseborough ('Shadow Dancer')

Elle Fanning ('Ginger & Rosa')

Judi Dench ('The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel')

Meryl Streep ('The Iron Lady')


Best Actor


Riz Ahmed ('ill Manors')

Steve Oram ('Sightseers')

Terence Stamp ('Song for Marion')

Tim Roth ('Broken')

Toby Jones ('Berberian Sound Studio')


Best Supporting Actress


Alice Englert ('Ginger & Rosa')

Eileen Davies ('Sightseers')

Maggie Smith ('The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel')

Olivia Colman ('Hyde Park on Hudson')

Vanessa Redgrave ('Song for Marion')


Best Supporting Actor


Billy Connolly ('Quartet')

Cillian Murphy ('Broken')

Domhnall Gleeson ('Shadow Dancer')

Rory Kinnear ('Broken')

Tom Wilkinson ('The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel')


Most Promising Newcomer


Elliott Tittensor ('Spike Island')

Eloise Laurence ('Broken')

James Floyd ('My Brother the Devil')

Paul Brannigan ('The Angels' Share')

Zawe Ashton ('Dreams of a Life')


Best Achievement in Production


'Berberian Sound Studio'

'Ill Manors'

'Sightseers'

'The Imposter'

'The Sweeney'


Best Technical Achievement


Nic Knowland - Cinematography ('Berberian Sound Studio')

Joakim Sundström, Stevie Haywood AMPS IPS - Sound Design ('Berberian Sound Studio')

Electric Wave Bureau - Music ('Broken')

Robbie Ryan - Cinematography ('Ginger & Rosa')

Andrew Hulme - Editing ('The Imposter')


Best Documentary


'Dreams of a Life'

'London: The Modern Babylon'

'Marley'

'Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir'

'The Imposter'


Best British Short


'Friday'

'Junk'

'Skyborn'

'Swimmer'

'Volume'


Best International Independent Film


'Amour

'Beasts of the Southern Wild'

'Rust & Bone'

'Searching For Sugar Man'

'The Hunt'


The Raindance Award


'Frank'

'Strings'

'Love Tomorrow'

'City Slacker'

'Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet'